Home >> Sports >> Local athletes who will be competing in high school girls state swimming and diving meet

Local athletes who will be competing in high school girls state swimming and diving meet

By: Warren Mayes


There are many local girls who will be competing in the Missouri State High School Athletic Association’s Girls Swimming & Diving Championships.

This will be the first meet that the state meet will be split into two classes. Class 1 will be held Thursday and Friday at the Rec-Plex in St. Peters. It will have 409 athletes competing.

Class 2 competition will be held Friday and Saturday.

Here are the local Class 2 athletes by alphabetical order by school:
Eureka
Head Coach: Nathan Kortuem
Sophomore Lily Harrell, freshman Emma Harris, senior Claire Humes, sophomore Ciara Hynes, senior Molly Kerr, freshman Anna Lombardo, senior Megan McSalley, freshman Erica Mock, sophomore McKinley Munk, freshman Abbey Seiler, freshman Mackenzie Swope, senior Ally Weis.

Lafayette
Head Coach: Todd Gabel
Senior Ashley Alwood, junior Cate Behl, freshman Zoe Bishop, senior Neely Bly, senior Elle Christe, senior Jordyn Cosman, sophomore Paige Daws, freshman Sidney Durbin, senior Lexi Godefroid, junior Katie Haefner, sophomore Sarah Higgins, junior Abigail Knoesel, junior Katherine Locke, senior Georgia Miranda, senior Franceska Petrosino, senior Delaney Thomas, sophomore Claire Vanbiljon, junior Katherine Watson.

Marquette
Head Coach: Joe Schoedel
Senior 1 Lexi Basler, freshman Hailey Benting, junior Lauren Berning, sophomore Abby Bomball, junior Allyson Cochran, sophomore Jenny Flores, junior Payton Hagar, freshman Haley Hume, junior Maddie Kelsey, junior Eva Main, sophomore Lexi McClard, junior Abigail Nebot, freshman Katie Quade, junior Sarah Rosson, senior Megan Schremp, junior Kelley Sinning, sophomore Anna Mae Williams, sophomore Amanda Yu, junior Taryn Zweifel.

Parkway South
Head Coach: Sara Gerth
Senior Madeline Barber, senior Ashley Feicht, junior Paige Gifford, senior Jennifer Harter, sophomore Summer Hay, senior Jen Hesterberg, senior Lexi Huse, senior Erin Kornfeld, junior Brooke Muckerman, sophomore Claire Muckerman, senior Cora Reed, sophomore Gabby Russina, junior Madeline Ryterski, sophomore Adelle Simmons, sophomore Veronica Sorg, sophomore Alexa Spoerle, senior Kirsten Votava, senior Shirley Zhang.

Here are the local Class 1 athletes by alphabetical order by school:

Incarnate Word Academy
Head Coach: Autumn Cortivo
Freshman Claire Baldetti, freshman Ellie Besmer, junior Julia Chamberlain, sophomore Brittany George, senior Ellie Haman, senior Gigi Haman, freshman Jordan Hodges, sophomore Olivia Klasing, junior Maia Luem, freshman Tera Meyer, junior Yen Nguyen, sophomore Catherine Salem, junior Emily Schroeder, sophomore Avery Temple, freshman Sophia Turnell, sophomore Ellie Wehrmann.

MICDS
Head Coach: Kristen Kaiser
Sophomore Meaghan Cannon, fershman Madigan Kinsey, junior Grace Lee, senior Caroline Liekweg, freshman Amelia Love, senior Hallie Nuzum, senior Campbell Schafer, sophomore Athena Tharenos, sophomore Grace Vogel.

Parkway Central
Head Coach: Jennifer Meyer Assistant coach for state: Nichole Duncan.
Junior Emma Barnes, junior Annemarie Campbell, sophomore Lily Eckenrode, freshman Grecia Escalante, sophomore Sakura Gavin, senior Emily Kaiser, sophomore Abigail Levine, senior Rheanna Morris, freshmna Kate Orso, senior Alexis Poe, freshman Margaret Ripp, senior Shelby Ripp, junior Rebecca Waxberg, freshman Irene Zhang.

Parkway North
Head Coach: Jennifer Meyer
Sophomore Megan Battles, freshman Abigail Bockerstett, freshman Paige Bolling, sophomore Loralie Borgmann, sophomore Itzel DeZamacona, freshman Sarah Jelliss, sophomore Hannah Schaff, junior Meagan Sotolar, freshman Libby Vetter, sophomore Brooke Williams.

Parkway West
Head Coach: Allison Wallace
Sophomore Lauren Beard, freshman Reese Berry, senior Molly Bickert, senior Sarah Bonnett, sophomore Emma Caplinger, sophomore Natalie Hitchcock, senior Erin Leahy, freshman Megan Leahy, sophomore Claire Lynn, junior Maria Newton, junior Kendyl Plappert, senior Emma Richards, senior Jessica Schlueter, sophomore Lily Stiegemeyer, senior Sophie Vietor, senior Sophie Wojdylo.

Principia
Head Coach: Brian Peticolas
Junior Riley Small.

St Joseph’s Academy
Head Coach: Tracy Baer
Junior Gretchen Allman, junior Sam Camfield, freshman Emma Cole, junior Ally Duggan, sophomore Grace Hattrich, junior Maddie Hernandez, senior Sophie Hiotis, senior Annie Kreikemeier, junior Jane Lewis, freshman Grace Mackey, senior Emmi Mattern, senior Susan Slane, junior Ana Maria Vasquez.

Westminster Christian Academy
Head Coach: Kent Kehr
Junior Lauren Bell, junior Payton Dunn, senior Jenna Galakatos, junior Grace Gevers, senior Brittany Johnson, senior Hailey Kittelson, senior Kathryn Kramer, sophomore Camryn McMurry, senior Katie Myers, freshman Margo O’Meara, sophomore Kyleigh Peer, sophomore Grace Skiljan, sophomore Lauren Zone.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this:

Comments

comments

X