Home >> Sports >> Basketball >> District basketball tournaments for Class 4, 5 boys teams ready to get under way

District basketball tournaments for Class 4, 5 boys teams ready to get under way

By: Warren Mayes


High school district play for boys begins Saturday (Feb. 24).
Here is a look at the various districts for local teams with their locations, seeds and schedule.
Class 5
District 3
At Ritenour
Seeds: 1. Chaminade (21-2). 2. St. Louis University High (12-13). 3. Ladue (17-9). 4. Hazelwood East (16-7). 5. Ritenour (12-12).
Schedule: On Saturday,  Hazelwood East vs. Ritenour at 1 p.m. The winner plays Chaminade at 7 p.m. Tuesday after SLUH meets Ladue at 5:30 p.m. The district title game is 7 p.m. March 2.
District 4
At Francis Howell
Seeds: 1. Francis Howell  (22-3). 2. Eureka (15-6). 3. Marquette (17-9). 4. Lafayette (12-13). 5. Washington (10-14).
Schedule: On Saturday, it’s Lafayette vs. Washington at  1 p.m. The winner plays Francis Howell at 5 p.m. Tuesday followed by Marquette vs. Eureka at at 7 p.m.  The district title game is 7 p.m. March 2.
District 5
At Kirkwood
Seeds: 1. Parkway South (15-8). 2. CBC (10-13). 3. Kirkwood (15-10). 4. De Smet (6-18). 5.  Summit (9-14).
Schedule: At 1 p.m. Saturday, De Smet meet Summit. The winner plays Parkway South at 5:30 p.m. Tuesday followed at 7  by CBC vs. Kirkwood. The district title game is at 7 p.m. March 1.
Class 4
District 5
At MICDS
Seeds:  1. Parkway Central (19-5). 2. John Burroughs (15-8). 3. Westminster Christian Academy(14-11). 4. MICDS (13-11). 5. Priory (13-10). 6. Parkway North (9-14).
Schedule:  On Saturday, it’s MICDS vs. Priory at 2:30 p.m. followed by Westminster vs. Parkway North at 4 p.m.  On Tuesday, Parkway Central plays the MICDS-Priory winner at 7 p.m. followed by John Burroughs meeting the Westminster-Parkway North game at 8:30 p.m. The district title game is March 2 at 7 p.m.
District 6
At Union
Seeds: 1  Pacific (20-4). 2. St. Francis Borgia (12-13). 3. Union (11-14). 4. Sullivan (13-12). 5. Parkway West (7-18). 6. St. Clair (5-19).
Schedule: On Saturday it’s  Parkway West vs. Sullivan at 4 p.m. followed by Union vs. St. Clair at 5:30. On Tuesday, Pacific plays the Parkway West-Sullivan winner at 5:30 p.m. followed by Borgia playing the Union-St. Clair winner at 7 p.m.  The district title game is at 7 p.m. March 2.
Print Friendly
Share this:

Comments

comments

X