Home >> Sports >> Golf >> Priory wins sectional golf tourney, Marquette, Chaminade qualify as teams for state

Priory wins sectional golf tourney, Marquette, Chaminade qualify as teams for state


Priory, Marquette, and Chaminade all have qualified their teams for the Class 3 and Class 4 state golf tournaments.

The Priory Rebels won the Class 3 District 2 sectional tournament.

Marquette finished second in the Class 4 Sectional 2 meet. The Chaminade Red Devils came in second in the Class 4 Sectional 1 tourney.

Both the Rebels and the Red Devils are making return trips to state next week.

Priory wound up second last year in the state tournament.

Last year, Chaminade finished third as a team in the state tourney.

Class 4 Sectional 2
Forrest Hills Country Club
Par 72
Team scores:
1. Rock Bridge 298
2. Marquette 320
3. Timberland 325
4. Lafayette 332

Local individuals who qualify for state:
3. Max Kreikemeier Lafayette 74
7. Jack Cronin Marquette 78
7 Tyler Linenbroker Marquette 78
11.Chris Kreh Marquette 80
14 Jack Moran Eureka 81
14 Geoff Ladue Lafayette 81
19 James Shertshoff Parkway Central 84 +12
30 Jaden Nilsen Marquette 90 +18

Class 4 Sectional 1
Westwood Hills Country Club
Par 71
Team scores:
1. Jackson 302
2. Chaminade 303
3. SLUH 308
4. De Smet 313
5. Vianney 319
6. Lindbergh 333

Local individuals who qualified for state:
2. Colin Stolze Chaminade 72
8. Josh Heindenry Chaminade 76
8 Brandon DiMemmo CBC 76
12. Brennan Dolnick De Smet 77
12. Zach Walsh Chaminade 77
19. Jack Guyot Chaminade 78

The state tournaments are set for May 14-15.

The Class 4 state tourney will be played at Swope Memorial Golf Course in Kansas City. The Class 4 state teams are: Glendale, Jackson, Jefferson City, Marquette, Liberty, Chaminade, Rockhurst, Rock Bridge.

Class 3 Sectional 2
Franklin County Country Club
Par 71
Team scores:
1. Priory 302
2. Borgia 308
3. MICDS 325
4. Westminster Christian Academy 326
5. St. Charles 343
6. St. Dominic 352
7. Warrenton 364

Local individuals who qualified for state:
3 Peter Weaver Priory 73
4 Ben Blase Priory 74
9 Steven Wendling Priory 77
10 Logan Montgomery Westminster 78
10 Alex Garza Priory 78
13 Gulshan Kodwani Priory 79
15 James Mikula MICDS 80
15 Lane Davis Westminster 80
15 Henry Mikula MICDS 80
18 Jeffrey Desloge MICDS 81

The Class 3 state tourney will be held at Old Kinderhook Golf Club in Camdenton.

The Class 3 state teams are Jefferson City Helias, John Burroughs, Lutheran South, Priory, St. Francis Borgia, St. Pius X (Kansas City), Pembroke Hill, and Springfield Catholic.

Class 2 Sectional 3
Norwoods Golf Club
Par 72
Team scores:
1 O’Fallon Christian 334
2. Palmyra 347
3. Macon 350
4. Lutheran St. Charles 362
5. Tolton 367
6. Centralia 378
7. Whitfield 394
8. Duchesne 415

Local individuals who qualified for state:
5. Clay Strege Whitfield 80
The Class 2 state tourney will be played at Meadow Lake Acres Country Club in New Bloomfield.

Class 1 Sectional 3
Heritage Hills Golf Course in Huntsville
Par 70
Local individuals who qualified for state.
3 Max Floyd Barat Academy 78 +8
The Class 1 state tourney will be held at Rivercut Golf Course in Springfield.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Share this:

Comments

comments

X